Accident Summary Nr: 98011.015 - Employee on garbage truck is killed in a collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237707.015 | 06/06/2017 | 562111 | Gold Medal Environmental Of New Jersey |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a waste and recycling services company, was engaged in collecting garbage from a truck. The truck turned a corner, swerved, and hit a utility pole. Employee #1 was killed. The subsequent investigation report identified internal injuries incurred in the collision.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237707.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |