Accident Summary Nr: 98009.015 - Employee falls through roof membrane and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253573.015 | 08/09/2017 | 238160 | Watson Companies Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was cutting an approximately 4 feet by 8 feet rectangular hole through a roof membrane and insulation materials so that employee could install a smoke vent into the hole. The employee fell approximately 35 feet from the roof to the concrete floor when the roof decking tore open and the employee fell through the opening. The employee was killed from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253573.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |