Accident Summary Nr: 98009.015 - Employee falls through roof membrane and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98009.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253573.01508/09/2017238160Watson Companies Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was cutting an approximately 4 feet by 8 feet rectangular hole through a roof membrane and insulation materials so that employee could install a smoke vent into the hole. The employee fell approximately 35 feet from the roof to the concrete floor when the roof decking tore open and the employee fell through the opening. The employee was killed from the fall.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253573.015 49 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: