Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98008.015 - Employee Falls Through Elevator Shaft And Incurs Multiple Fr

Accident: 98008.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1253582.01508/09/2017Ace Granite, Llc

At 4:00 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a counter company, was e ngaged in a kitchen counter installation at a multiemployer construction project for a three-story residential building. He was moving a counter top into the s econd story. He walked backwards into what he believed was a closet, but it was an elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell through the shaft and landed on the lower level concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was trans ported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to vertebrae and his right heel and bruising.

Keywords: contusion, elevator, elevator shaft, fall, foot, fracture, installing, material handling, residential construction, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1253582.015 28 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: