Accident Summary Nr: 98006.015 - Employee slips in floor stripper and sustains chemical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253525.015 | 08/09/2017 | 623110 | Putnam Operation Acquisition I Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting the floor tech, who was applying stripper to the floor. The employee slipped and fell on the stripped floor, exposing his back and hip to the chemicals. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his back and hip, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253525.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |