Accident Summary Nr: 98006.015 - Employee slips in floor stripper and sustains chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 98006.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253525.01508/09/2017623110Putnam Operation Acquisition I Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting the floor tech, who was applying stripper to the floor. The employee slipped and fell on the stripped floor, exposing his back and hip to the chemicals. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his back and hip, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Fall, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253525.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers