Accident Summary Nr: 98005.015 - Employee is caught between equipment guard and stack of lumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253575.015 | 08/08/2017 | 321920 | Battle Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 2017, an employee was operating a Vision Tally, which scans stacks of lumber to determine length, width, and count number of boards. The employee was writing the required information on the left edge of a stack of lumber that was on the scanner lift when the stack advanced off of the lift. The stack that was waiting behind the scanner lift pinned the employee between the orange lift guard and punctured the operator's left pelvis. The pinch-point area was not physically guarded and there were no electronic safety devices installed on the equipment prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253575.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury |