Accident Summary Nr: 98004.015 - Worker setting I-beam has arm struck and crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253547.015 | 08/08/2017 | 237310 | United Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a highway bridge construction project. He was setting a 200-foot long section of I-beam across an interstate highway when the I-beam became caught on a splice bracket. It then swung about 1 foot and smashed Employee #1's arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushing injury to his arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253547.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |