Accident Summary Nr: 97997.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in a mixer's shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253471.015 | 08/09/2017 | 722310 | Parkhurst Dining |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1 was installing a shredder attachment on a Hobart mixer. The machine activated, and caught the employee's left fingers, amputating the left middle finger down to the second knuckle. The left ring finger was also damaged, and may potentially be amputated later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253471.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |