Accident Summary Nr: 97994.015 - Employee is cut by band saw and tears hand ligament

Accident Summary Nr: 97994.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253450.01508/02/20175141445110317717844 - Safeway Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 29, 2017, an employee was cutting a thin cut of sirloin using the band saw. The meat rolled and the employee's right knuckle hit the moving blade, causing a laceration with a torn ligament. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Blade, Food Preparation, Hand, Laceration, Meat Slicing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253450.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: