Accident Summary Nr: 97992.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while inserting flat stock in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253407.015 | 08/09/2017 | 332119 | Wenzel Metal Spinning, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was inserting flat stock into a "Small" roller machine. His glove became caught in the roller which pulled his middle finger into the rollers, resulting in amputation of right-hand middle finger at second knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253407.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |