Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97988.015 - Employee Collapses During Supply Order And Dies From Heart A

Accident Summary Nr: 97988.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253365.01508/09/2017238220Dresseler & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was ordering supplies while talking on the phone. The employee collapsed during the conversation and died from a he art attack.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253365.015 58 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices