Accident Summary Nr: 979872 - Four employees injured when rebar wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108187170 | 10/16/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Tanner Construction |
| 108187188 | 10/16/1990 | 1791 | 0 | J.D. Placers Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of October 16, 1990, Employees #1 through #4 were working at the deck level or inside of a single box culvert when a reinforcing rebar steel curtain collapsed on top of them. The City of Phoenix Fire Department responded and transported the employees to the Maricopa Medical Center. All four employees sustained abdominal injuries, but only Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108187170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 108187170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 108187170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 108187170 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 108187188 | Occupation Not Listed |