Accident Summary Nr: 97987.015 - Employee is struck by debris and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97987.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253363.01508/03/2017561730Aaa Nursery Sand & Stone, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was operating a front end loader. The employee was struck by flying debris from a grinder machine, receiving broken ribs and a fatally perforated heart.

Keywords: Front End Loader, Heart, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1253363.015 64 M Fatality