Accident Summary Nr: 97987.015 - Employee is struck by debris and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253363.015 | 08/03/2017 | 561730 | Aaa Nursery Sand & Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was operating a front end loader. The employee was struck by flying debris from a grinder machine, receiving broken ribs and a fatally perforated heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253363.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |