Accident Summary Nr: 979864 - Three employees injured when rebar wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108187188 | 10/16/1990 | 1791 | 0 | J.D. Placers Co., Inc. |
| 108187170 | 10/16/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Tanner Construction |
Abstract: On the morning of October 16, 1990, Employees #1 through #3 were working on an approximately 14 ft high by 60 ft long reinforcing rebar curtain. The rebar wall collapsed, pinning the employees to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back and was transported to St. Luke's Hospital for treatment. Employees #2 and #3 sustained multiple bruises and contusions, but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108187188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 108187170 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108187188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 108187188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |