Accident Summary Nr: 979856 - Employee injured in fall from floor joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108187113 | 10/02/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Structures Group Southwest, Inc. (The) |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on October 2, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter with Structural Group Southwest, Inc., was on a job at a Reynolds Aluminum plant. He had just finished his lunch break and used a 25-ft fixed ladder to access a glue-laminated beam so that he could return to his assigned workspace above the northeast main entrance. He fell from the C-line midspan, falling 16 ft onto a concrete floor and sustaining multiple fractures for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108187113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |