Accident Summary Nr: 97985.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 97985.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252009.01508/03/2017561730Sea Crest Services, Inc.

Abstract: Between 8 a.m. and 12 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 and four coworkers were cutting a large area of grass in a housing complex. The employee was assigned to cut the area near the pool with a push mower. He was wearing a long sleeve shirt with pants, a vest, gloves and safety glasses. The employee was sweating profusely in the 90 degree heat and asked the foreman for water, but none was provided. Employee #1 found a homeowner's garden hose, which he used to drink water and cool his head. After a 30 minute lunch break in the shade, the employee continued to cut grass with the push mower for approximately 20 to 30 minutes, before he stopped due to feeling weak, shaky and dizzy. He told the foreman that he did not feel well and to call 911, but the foreman told Employee #1 that he just needed water, and walked away. A resident of the complex saw Employee #1 sitting on the curb, not feeling well and called 911. At approximately 12:30 p.m., first responders transported the employee to a nearby hospital. The employee was treated for heat exhaustion and released the same day. This was Employee #1s first day on the job with this employer.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Lawn Mower, PPE, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252009.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm