Accident: 979849 - Employee Injured In Fall From Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108187089 | 09/21/1990 | 1542 | Kitchell Contractors |
At approximately 4:00 a.m. on September 20, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, and two coworkers, of Kitchell Contractors, were working on the 90 level deck between grid lines 17 and 18 and C and D. They were pumping and pouring #22 gauge galvanized fluted deck forms for concrete deck construction. The deck at the west end collapsed and Employee #1 and one coworker fell approximately 14 ft onto soft dirt. The second coworker held onto the guardrails to prevent himself from falling. Employee #1 fractured his back and was transported to Scottsdale Memorial Hospital for treatment. He was released on September 22, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108187089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |