Accident Summary Nr: 979849 - Employee injured in fall from deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108187089 | 09/21/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Kitchell Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on September 20, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, and two coworkers, of Kitchell Contractors, were working on the 90 level deck between grid lines 17 and 18 and C and D. They were pumping and pouring #22 gauge galvanized fluted deck forms for concrete deck construction. The deck at the west end collapsed and Employee #1 and one coworker fell approximately 14 ft onto soft dirt. The second coworker held onto the guardrails to prevent himself from falling. Employee #1 fractured his back and was transported to Scottsdale Memorial Hospital for treatment. He was released on September 22, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108187089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |