Accident Summary Nr: 97984.015 - Employee is cutting material with table saw and amputates th
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253355.015 | 08/09/2017 | 337110 | J-Kraft, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 26, 2017, an employee was cutting square panels on a table saw. The employee was reaching to remove a piece of wood near the blade and his thumb was pulled into the blade when the material kicked back. The employee amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253355.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |