Accident Summary Nr: 979831 - Employee injured when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108182213 | 06/15/1990 | 1794 | 0 | W C Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench locating a sewer line. A backhoe operator had been instructed to lift him out, but during the process the employee was struck by the bucket. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108182213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |