Accident Summary Nr: 97982.015 - Two workers are injured in a foundation wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 97982.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253321.01508/07/2017238110Banuelos Quality Concrete Corp.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 7, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a concrete company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a residential building. They were leveling and smoothing dirt at the bottom of an excavation in preparation for installation of footer forms. The exposed basement foundation wall on the back of the house broke free from the rest of the basement foundation and collapsed onto Employees #1 and #2. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures of the feet, pelvis, and lumbar spine.

Keywords: Crushing, Demolition, Excavation, Foot, Fracture, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Spine, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253321.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1253321.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: