Accident Summary Nr: 979807 - Employee killed when caught between auger bit and Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103780763 | 08/12/1988 | 0782 | 0 | Lgm Landscaping |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Clark Bobcat operator with L. G. M. Landscaping, was boring a 24-in. hole for bottle tree installation. He apparently stepped off the Bobcat to change the auger bit, which was done by releasing or removing the retainer pin. He found that pressure on the pin and on the auger bit made it impossible to remove. Employee #1, who was standing inside the change zone between the auger bit and the Bobcat, then turned toward the machinery compartment area to disengage the left pedal, which would release the tension so he could slide or remove the retaining pin. The Bobcat raised into an upward position and moved forward, pinning the employee between the auger bit and the machine. He was transported by helicopter to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103780763 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |