Accident Summary Nr: 97980.015 - Employee's foot is crushed between forklift and concrete pol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253268.015 | 08/08/2017 | 484121 | Fresh Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:24 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a standup fork lift. While making a left turn around some cones to park the fork lift at the charging station, the employee struck a concrete safety pole. The employee's foot became caught between the fork truck and the pole, crushing his left foot. Coworkers called emergency response and the employee was transported to a local hospital. As a result of his injuries, several toes on the left foot were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253268.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |