Accident Summary Nr: 97979.015 - Worker is struck by strap and pulley, incurs abdomen/chest i

Accident Summary Nr: 97979.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253248.01508/08/2017236210Industrial & Environmental Concepts, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that fabricated and installed industrial covers, was engaged in the installation of a liner at a waste lagoon. A nylon strap/sling became severed, and its free end with attached pulley struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his abdomen that required five stitches and bruising to his abdomen and chest.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Construction, Installing, Laceration, Pulley, Rigging, Sling, Struck By, Waste Proc Fac
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253248.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: