Accident Summary Nr: 979781 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108151341 | 10/26/1989 | 1731 | 0 | E S S Corporation |
108151333 | 10/26/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Trico Electric Co-Op Inc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE ATTACHING A GROUND LINE FROM ONE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR TO ANOTHER. HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT PHASE CONDUCTOR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE FELL ABOUT 29 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR MULTIPLE SEVERE BURNS AND A SEPARATED SHOULDER. AS A RESULT OF HIS BURNS, HE HAD HIS RIGHT ARM AND LEG AMPUTATED; AND, AT THE TIME THE REPORT WAS MADE, THERE WAS A POSSIBILITY THAT HIS OTHER ARM WOULD HAVE TO BE AMPUTATED AS WELL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108151341 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 108151333 | Occupation Not Listed |