Accident Summary Nr: 97978.015 - Worker falls when exiting roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 97978.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253298.01508/09/2017238160Locke'S Roofing & Siding, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a residential construction project. He was climbing down from the roof to take an afternoon break when he fell, a fall height of approximately 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures of the wrist and hip and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lung, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253298.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: