Accident Summary Nr: 97977.015 - Employee catches finger between press brakes and amputates f

Accident Summary Nr: 97977.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252278.01507/25/2017332321Elixir Door And Metals Co., Inc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was working on Mechanical Power Press. The employee was injured when they inadvertently pressed the brake pedal and caught their finger against the face of press brake; amputating their finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Machine Guarding, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1252278.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury