Accident Summary Nr: 97977.015 - Employee catches finger between press brakes and amputates f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252278.015 | 07/25/2017 | 332321 | Elixir Door And Metals Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was working on Mechanical Power Press. The employee was injured when they inadvertently pressed the brake pedal and caught their finger against the face of press brake; amputating their finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252278.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |