Accident Summary Nr: 97975.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in a belt conveyor's rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253277.015 | 08/09/2017 | 454110 | Zulily, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:27 a.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was operating the conveyor line. The employee noticed that a package had jammed on the underside of a belt conveyor after the label had stuck to the belt. The employee reached under the outgoing end of the conveyor to pull out the jammed package. The employee's left hand/wrist was caught in between a roller and the moving conveyor belt. The employee was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized with a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253277.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |