Accident Summary Nr: 979732 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 979732 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255426901/28/198717420Matt Nisbet Corporation Dba American Stucco Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:00 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING DOWN FROM AN 11 FOOT SCAFFOLD WHEN THE SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED. HE FELL TO CONCRETE PAD AND WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT LOT 468 ON 8822 W. VERNON, IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA. 50% OF THE BRACING WAS MISSING FROM THE SCAFFOLD. ALSO, NO ACCESS LADDER TO THE SCAFFOLD TOP WAS PROVIDED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, BRACING, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2554269 Hospitalized injury Concussion Plasterers