Accident Summary Nr: 97973.015 - Employee suffers fractures to leg when struck by pressurized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253269.015 | 08/08/2017 | 325520 | Franklin International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 was attaching a male to male two inch coupling to a flexible liquid transfer hose in order to bypass a clogged discharge line. As the employee was beating the camlocks down to secure them in place, a two inch end cap released from the Vessel 8 drain line, that had been under air pressure from testing, adjacent to the working area. The end cap struck Employee #1 in the lower right leg, causing fractures to both lower leg bones. The employee was transported to a nearby medical center where he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253269.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |