Accident Summary Nr: 979724 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126969179 | 07/26/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Navajo Steel |
Abstract: An employee was repairing an air conditioner that was not working. He had not deenergized the unit before he started working on it. He apparently contacted energized part inside the air conditioner and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126969179 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |