Accident Summary Nr: 979716 - FARM WORKER KILLED IN TRACTOR ROLL-OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 979716 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255425101/26/198702410Owen Dairy

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FARM WORKER, WAS OPERATING A D-17 ALLIS CHALMERS FARM TRACTOR WHEN THE TRAILER HE WAS TOWING BECAME LODGED AGAINST SOME HAY BALES. THIS SOMEHOW CAUSED THE TRACTOR TO FLIP OVER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE TRACTOR'S WHEEL AND FENDER.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2554251 Fatality Other Farm workers