Accident Summary Nr: 97971.015 - Employee catches fingertip in truck lift gate and receives a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232550.015 | 05/10/2017 | 424990 | Hill'S Pet Nutrition Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on February 14, 2017, an employee amputated the tip of his ring finger while operating a truck lift gate. The employees was returning his manual pallet jack back into his truck after making a delivery. He was raising the lift gate with his right hand while holding his ipad (used for customer deliveries) in his left hand. The employee's ipad slipped out of his left hand as he was raising the lift gate by operating a deadman switch with his right hand. His finger was in the pinch point of the lift gate while the lift gate pinched his left ring finger. Amputation to the tip of the employee's left ring finger. The pinch point on the truck lift gate platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232550.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |