Accident Summary Nr: 97968.015 - Employee is crushed by rolled over soil compactor and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253250.015 | 08/06/2017 | 238910 | F.L. Merrill Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 5, 2017, an employee was operating a Bomag, model BW 124 D ride-on soil compactor to compact crushed asphalt that had been placed on to a driveway. The soil compactor was driven off the edge of the driveway and tipped on to its side. The employee was was ejected and the vehicle's rollover protection system (ROPS) landed across the employee's left shoulder and neck, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253250.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |