Accident Summary Nr: 979666 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126974971 | 03/10/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Westrans Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Two painters were working at a motel. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located 7.9 meters above the ground and about 3 meters away from the lobby of the motel. The employees were outside the motel lobby, retracting an aluminum extension ladder that had been extended to a length of 8.2 meters. When the employees started to move the ladder, it contacted the power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. He was admitted to a hospital, where he was listed in critical condition. (He was in a coma at the time the form was submitted.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126974971 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 126974971 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |