Accident Summary Nr: 97965.015 - Employee installing conduit is struck by falling part

Accident Summary Nr: 97965.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249951.01507/26/2017237120Whc, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline installation and services company, was working on a construction project at a two-story power plant. She was installing underground plumbing conduit when she was struck by a falling pump flange. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for work-related injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Falling Object, Installing, Pipeline, Plumbing, Pump, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1249951.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: