Accident Summary Nr: 979633 - Employee injured in fall from forklift-elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 979633 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10376653104/27/198951410Mclane Sunwest Grocery Distribution

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., Employee #1, a forklift operator who had been employed by McLane Sunwest Grocery Distribution for four years, and two coworkers were taking inventory in a warehouse. Employee #1 and one coworker were elevated 12 ft in a platform attached to a forklift truck. Employee #1 fell through the safety chain across the top of the platform to the concrete floor, sustaining serious injuries to her head and pelvis. The safety chain was a lightweight chain equipped with an S hook--not a safety hook.

Keywords: HEAD, SAFETY LATCH, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103766531 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators