Accident Summary Nr: 979625 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103750899 | 07/28/1988 | 0241 | 0 | Treguboff Dairy |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 22, 1988, Employee #1 began loading hay onto a tractor at Treguboff's Dairy Farm. During the day he drank large quantities of water, saying that he was extremely thirsty. At approximately 4:00 p.m., he stopped work and again drank a large amount of water. He then began to walk erratically and to fan himself with his hat. He also experienced difficulty speaking. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died of heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103750899 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |