Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97961.015 - Employee Is Smothered By Soybeans And Is Asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 97961.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253154.01508/08/2017424510East Central Iowa Cooperative

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 7, 2017, an employee was moving soybeans from one bin to another. The employee entered the bin and was smothered by soybeans. The empl oyee was killed.

Keywords: agriculture, asphyxiated, buried, grain elevator, soybeans

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253154.015 68 M Fatality Laborers, except construction