Accident Summary Nr: 97960.015 - Employee erecting steel decking falls and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253185.015 | 08/07/2017 | 238120 | Design Build Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was on the second floor and installing steel decking when he fell from the leading edge of the deck and struck the concrete below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and an injury to his heel and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253185.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |