Accident Summary Nr: 97959.015 - Worker is struck by swinging crane load resulting chest inju

Accident Summary Nr: 97959.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250545.01507/28/2017238220Hill Mechanical Corp. Dba Hill Mechanical Group

Abstract: On July 28, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at the demolition of an eight-story building. Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, rigged a piece of equipment debris to a crane. He used 20-foot slings to attach the 5 by 6 by 5 sound attenuator to the crane hook. Employee #1 then directed Coworker #1, the signal man, to signal Coworker #2, the crane operator, to cable up. As the equipment was hoisted, the load shifted and swung, and the 300-pound attenuator struck Employee #1 in the chest. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for chest contusions.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Contusion, Crane, Demolition, Load Shift, Rigging, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1250545.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: