Accident Summary Nr: 97956.015 - Employee falls through uncovered hole in metal H Frame and i

Accident Summary Nr: 97956.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253156.01508/08/2017493110Ollie'S Bargain Outlet, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:43 p.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was picking on mod picker 2 20.5 feet above ground. The employee walked around pallet to remove shrink wrap. While pulling the wrap he lost his grip and fell through a 3 by 2 foot uncovered hole in metal H frame in the rack system. The employee suffered unspecified significant bodily injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253156.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers