Accident Summary Nr: 979542 - Employee killed in fall from transmission tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103714101 | 04/21/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Bart Associates Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a clipping crew, was approximately 80 ft above the ground standing on an arm of electrical transmission tower 81-1. He was preparing to pick up his grunt bag from a ladder that was suspended from the tower's cross arm. For some reason, Employee #1 fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103714101 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |