Accident Summary Nr: 97954.015 - Employee is struck by truck and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 97954.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244948.01507/06/2017811111Guardado Truck Repairs, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was installing a transmission on a truck using an Omega Lift Model 18206C 20-ton Air/Manual Hydraulic Bottle Jack. The employee was under the truck while using the jack to lift the transmission and went to reposition the truck. The employee was crushed when the truck slipped from the jack and fell onto his chest. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to a Shock/Trauma unit where the employee was treated for fractured ribs and bust blood vessels in their face and eyes.

Keywords: Crushing, Fracture, Jack, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1244948.015 20 M Hospitalized injury