Accident Summary Nr: 979534 - Employee Killed When Dump Truck Bed Fell On Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103755179 | 02/25/1988 | 3273 | 0 | A & A Ready Mix Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:38 PM ON FEBURARY 23, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 OF A & A READY MIX INC., SHOWLON, ARIZONA, WAS KILLED WHEN THE BED OF THE DUMP TRUCK HE WAS OPERATING FELL ON HIM. HE WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF ROCK AT JOY T PEARCE CONSTRUCTION INC.'S GRAVEL PIT AREA IN SHOWLON.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103755179 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |