Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 979534 - Employee Killed When Dump Truck Bed Fell On Him

Accident Summary Nr: 979534 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10375517902/25/198832730A & A Ready Mix Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:38 PM ON FEBURARY 23, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 OF A & A READY MIX INC., SHOWLON, ARIZONA, WAS KILLED WHEN THE BED OF THE DUMP TRUCK HE WAS OPERATING FELL ON HIM. HE WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF ROCK AT JOY T PEARCE CONSTRUCTION INC.'S GRAVEL PIT AREA IN SHOWLON.

Keywords: work rules, lockout, crushed, dump truck, dump truck bed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103755179 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy