Accident Summary Nr: 979526 - Employee Injured When Scaffold Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108173378 | 01/16/1990 | 1741 | 0 | G & S Masonry, Inc. |
108173360 | 01/16/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Sletten Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employee #1, a mason tender employed for four months by G & S Masonry, and a coworker were disassembling a scaffold along the west wall of building J as instructed. The employees had removed the planks from the top of the scaffold, which was approximately 35 ft from the ground, and stacked the planks in four piles along the outer part of the scaffold on side brackets. As Employee #1 turned to pick up a plank, the end section of the scaffold shifted and fell to the ground, injuring him. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108173378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 108173360 | Occupation Not Listed |