Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 979526 - Employee Injured When Scaffold Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 979526 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10817337801/16/199017410G & S Masonry, Inc.
10817336001/16/199015220Sletten Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employee #1, a mason tender employed for four months by G & S Masonry, and a coworker were disassembling a scaffold along the west wall of building J as instructed. The employees had removed the planks from the top of the scaffold, which was approximately 35 ft from the ground, and stacked the planks in four piles along the outer part of the scaffold on side brackets. As Employee #1 turned to pick up a plank, the end section of the scaffold shifted and fell to the ground, injuring him. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures and lacerations.

Keywords: laceration, fracture, dismantling, construction, scaffold collapse, falling object, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108173378 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 108173360 Occupation Not Listed