Accident Summary Nr: 97952.015 - Employee sustains fractured finger and lacerations when caug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252961.015 | 08/07/2017 | 311320 | Astor Chocolate Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 was making adjustment to a hot stamp machine. The operator of the machine hit the start buttons and the employee's fingers were caught in the machine. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ring finger and lacerations that required stiches to his right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252961.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |