Accident Summary Nr: 97951.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between fan belt and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252907.015 | 07/31/2017 | 333415 | Elliot-Lewis Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 26, 2017, an employee was turning off a circulation fan to perform some maintenance. As the employee reached across the rotating belt and pulley, he caught his shirt in the pulley. The employee reached to pull his shirt from the pulley and trapped their right pinky finger between the pulley and belt, amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252907.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |