Accident Summary Nr: 97950.015 - Employee's leg is crushed when caught between suspended load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253135.015 | 08/08/2017 | 336611 | East Coast Repair And Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was using body weight and hands to reposition a suspended load from a crane (tugboat). The load had previously been set on wood logs and needed to be repositioned. The crane operator was signaled to raise the load by a coworker. When the load was lifted, it shifted and struck the employee causing him to be caught-between the load and the concrete base of the fixed crane. The employees right leg was crushed and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253135.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |