Accident Summary Nr: 97945.015 - Worker falls as scaffold tips and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227300.015 | 04/19/2017 | 238190 | Luis A. Valencia |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April l10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction contractor, were working at a construction site. Employee #1 was welding steel beams while working from a rolling scaffold. Coworker #1 was asked to move the scaffold around a steel post. As he pushed the scaffold, it tipped over, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to both legs, a fractured right ankle, a fractured left arm, and a fractured left wrist. The subsequent investigation determined that the scaffold base was less than 6 feet wide and outriggers were not in use, and the caster wheels had not been locked in place. In addition, the employees had not been trained on the safe use of rolling scaffolds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227300.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |