Accident Summary Nr: 97944.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253063.015 | 08/04/2017 | 113310 | Crawford Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee had just set two chokers on a turn of logs, and moved approximately 75 feet away from the Skyline. As the skyline was raised, it pulled tight against a tree causing the tree to snap, pulling the tree over in the direction of the employee. The tree struck the employee across his back and head causing lacerations and abrasions to his face, neck, and back. The employee also suffered a collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253063.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |