Accident Summary Nr: 97942.015 - Employee falls from platform and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 97942.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239939.01506/09/2017238130Fermin Construction Corp.

Abstract: On June 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection at a construction site. He was standing on a wood platform and handling an I-beam that was to be installed. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to the head, back, and shoulders.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Platform, Shoulder, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1239939.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: